• PEOPLE NAME: NORTH RAGA OF VANUATU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jim Stahl

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18414

ROP: 103709

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: Hano - (lml)

Alternate Name(s): Lamalanga

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 12,500


PEID: 18414

ROP: 103709

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The North Raga of Vanuatu, numbering 12,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is Hano. The primary religion practiced by the North Raga is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available