• PEOPLE NAME: PAAMA OF VANUATU


PEID: 18416

ROP: 107726

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: Paama - (pma)

Alternate Name(s): Pauma

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 11,500


PEID: 18416

ROP: 107726

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Paama of Vanuatu, numbering 11,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is Paama. The primary religion practiced by the Paama is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available