• PEOPLE NAME: LAMENU OF VANUATU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jim Stahl

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18422

ROP: 105619

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: Lamenu - (lmu)

Alternate Name(s): Varmali

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 1,400

Global Population: 1,400


PEID: 18422

ROP: 105619

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Lamenu of Vanuatu, numbering 1,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is Lamenu. The primary religion practiced by the Lamenu is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available