• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN EFATE OF VANUATU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jim Stahl

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18428

ROP: 109477

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: South Efate - (erk)

Alternate Name(s): Erakor

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 8,300

Global Population: 8,300


PEID: 18428

ROP: 109477

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Southern Efate of Vanuatu, numbering 8,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is South Efate. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Efate is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available