• PEOPLE NAME: WEST AMBAE OF VANUATU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jim Stahl

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18463

ROP: 100261

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: West Ambae - (nnd)

Alternate Name(s): Duindui

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 10,000

Global Population: 10,000


PEID: 18463

ROP: 100261

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The West Ambae of Vanuatu, numbering 10,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is West Ambae. The primary religion practiced by the West Ambae is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available