• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN MURUT OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19277

ROP: 109497

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Lundayeh - (lnd)

Alternate Name(s): Belait, Sabah Tribal - Murut

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Brunei; Indonesia

Population: 32,000

Global Population: 59,900


PEID: 19277

ROP: 109497

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Southern Murut of Malaysia, numbering 32,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 59,900 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Lundayeh. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Murut is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available