• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN MURUT OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22614

ROP: 109497

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Lundayeh - (lnd)

Alternate Name(s): Lun Daye, Lun Dayah, Lun Daya, Lun Dayoh, Lundaya

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Indonesia

Also found in: Brunei; Malaysia

Population: 26,500

Global Population: 60,900


PEID: 22614

ROP: 109497

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Southern Murut of Indonesia, numbering 26,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 60,900 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Lundayeh. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Murut is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available