• PEOPLE NAME: RAKHINE OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22040

ROP: 106013

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Burmese

Language: Rakhine - (rki)

Alternate Name(s): Arakanese, Maghi, Mogh

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Bangladesh; India

Population: 1,915,000

Global Population: 1,993,500


PEID: 22040

ROP: 106013

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Rakhine of Myanmar, numbering 1,915,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,993,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Rakhine. The primary religion practiced by the Rakhine is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available