• PEOPLE NAME: RAKKAIN OF BANGLADESH

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48703

ROP: 106013

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Burmese

Language: Rakhine - (rki)

Alternate Name(s): Rakhain, Rakhine

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Bangladesh

Also found in: India; Myanmar

Population: 31,000

Global Population: 1,996,500


PEID: 48703

ROP: 106013

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Rakkain of Bangladesh, numbering 31,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,996,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Rakhine. The primary religion practiced by the Rakkain is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available