• PEOPLE NAME: SAMTAO OF MYANMAR

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Samtao - (stu)

Alternate Name(s): Samtuan, Kiorr

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Laos

Population: 9,600

Global Population: 13,000


PEID: 22054

ROP: 108587

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Samtao of Myanmar, numbering 9,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 13,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Samtao. The primary religion practiced by the Samtao is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available