• PEOPLE NAME: SAMTAO OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Samtao - (stu)

Alternate Name(s): Samtuan, Kiorr, Con

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in: Myanmar

Population: 3,400

Global Population: 13,000


PEID: 33463

ROP: 108587

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Samtao of Laos, numbering 3,400, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 13,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Samtao. The primary religion practiced by the Samtao is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available