• PEOPLE NAME: NYATURU OF TANZANIA


PEID: 22241

ROP: 110315

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Tanzania

Language: Nyaturu - (rim)

Alternate Name(s): Rimi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 948,000

Global Population: 948,000


PEID: 22241

ROP: 110315

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nyaturu of Tanzania, numbering 948,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Tanzania people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Nyaturu. The primary religion practiced by the Nyaturu is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available