• PEOPLE NAME: DEFI OF BENIN


PEID: 22415

ROP: 114562

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Defi Gbe - (gbh)

Alternate Name(s): Gbe, Defi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Benin

Also found in:

Population: 26,000

Global Population: 26,000


PEID: 22415

ROP: 114562

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Defi of Benin, numbering 26,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Benin. Their primary language is Defi Gbe. The primary religion practiced by the Defi is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available