• PEOPLE NAME: GBESSI OF BENIN


PEID: 22416

ROP: 114581

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Other Sub-Saharan African

Language: Gbesi Gbe - (gbs)

Alternate Name(s): Gbessin

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Benin

Also found in:

Population: 107,000

Global Population: 107,000


PEID: 22416

ROP: 114581

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Gbessi of Benin, numbering 107,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Sub-Saharan African people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Benin. Their primary language is Gbesi Gbe. The primary religion practiced by the Gbessi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available