• PEOPLE NAME: BAUDO OF COLOMBIA

By Brian Massey

Explore in Photos


PEID: 23157

ROP: 101147

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Emberá-Baudó - (bdc)

Alternate Name(s): Emberá-Baudó, Baudó, Catrú

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 30,000

Global Population: 30,000


PEID: 23157

ROP: 101147

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Baudo of Colombia, numbering 30,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Emberá-Baudó. The primary religion practiced by the Baudo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available