• PEOPLE NAME: SANKARAN OF GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 23168

ROP: 114711

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Sankaran Maninka - (msc)

Alternate Name(s): Faranah, Sankarankan

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 112,000

Global Population: 112,000


PEID: 23168

ROP: 114711

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Sankaran of Guinea, numbering 112,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Guinea. Their primary language is Sankaran Maninka. The primary religion practiced by the Sankaran is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available