• PEOPLE NAME: TAJIK OF AFGHANISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24018

ROP: 109733

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Tajik

Language: Dari - (prs)

Alternate Name(s): Farsiwan

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Afghanistan

Also found in: Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Pakistan; Russia; Tajikistan; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan

Population: 8,800,000

Global Population: 19,441,800


PEID: 24018

ROP: 109733

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Tajik of Afghanistan, numbering 8,800,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tajik people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 19,441,800 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Dari. The primary religion practiced by the Tajik is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available