• PEOPLE NAME: TAJIK OF KAZAKHSTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24296

ROP: 109733

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Tajik

Language: Tajik - (tgk)

Alternate Name(s): Tadzhiki

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Kazakhstan

Also found in: Afghanistan; Kyrgyzstan; Pakistan; Russia; Tajikistan; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan

Population: 36,500

Global Population: 18,846,700


PEID: 24296

ROP: 109733

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tajik of Kazakhstan, numbering 36,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tajik people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 18,846,700 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Tajik. The primary religion practiced by the Tajik is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available