• PEOPLE NAME: LEZGHI OF KAZAKHSTAN

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Lezghian - (lez)

Alternate Name(s): Lezgian

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Kazakhstan

Also found in: Azerbaijan; Kyrgyzstan; Russia; Turkmenistan

Population: 13,500

Global Population: 880,100


PEID: 24286

ROP: 105742

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Lezghi of Kazakhstan, numbering 13,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 880,100 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Lezghian. The primary religion practiced by the Lezghi is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available