• PEOPLE NAME: LEZGHI OF RUSSIA

Affinity Group: CAP

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Lezghian - (lez)

Alternate Name(s): Kiurinsty, Lezghi, Lezgian, Lezgin

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Russia

Also found in: Azerbaijan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Turkmenistan

Population: 474,000

Global Population: 878,600


PEID: 24469

ROP: 105742

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Lezghi of Russia, numbering 474,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 878,600 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Lezghian. The primary religion practiced by the Lezghi is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available