• PEOPLE NAME: DOMS OF UZBEKISTAN

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Domari

Language: Domari - (rmt)

Alternate Name(s): Dom Gypsy, Domari Gypsy

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Uzbekistan

Also found in: Afghanistan; Egypt; Iran; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Libya; Syria; Türkiye

Population: 14,000

Global Population: 3,039,500


PEID: 24304

ROP: 102682

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Doms of Uzbekistan, numbering 14,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Domari people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,039,500 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Domari. The primary religion practiced by the Doms is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available