• PEOPLE NAME: LULI GYPSY OF TAJIKISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Kemal Vural Tarlan

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49992

ROP: 118183

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Romany

Language: Tajik - (tgk)

Alternate Name(s): Gypsy, Mughat, Jughi

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Tajikistan

Also found in:

Population: 20,000

Global Population: 20,000


PEID: 49992

ROP: 118183

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Luli Gypsy of Tajikistan, numbering 20,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Romany people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tajikistan. Their primary language is Tajik. The primary religion practiced by the Luli Gypsy is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available