• PEOPLE NAME: TURKMEN OF TURKEY

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24598

ROP: 110306

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Turkmen

Language: Turkish - (tur)

Alternate Name(s): Turkomani

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Turkey

Also found in: Afghanistan; Iran; Iraq; Kyrgyzstan; Pakistan; Syria; Tajikistan; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan

Population: 5,000

Global Population: 8,413,100


PEID: 24598

ROP: 110306

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Turkmen of Turkey, numbering 5,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Turkmen people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,413,100 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Turkish. The primary religion practiced by the Turkmen is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available