• PEOPLE NAME: TURKMEN OF IRAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42249

ROP: 110306

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Turkmen

Language: Turkmen - (tuk)

Alternate Name(s): Turkomani

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Iran

Also found in: Afghanistan; Iraq; Kyrgyzstan; Pakistan; Syria; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan

Population: 2,000,000

Global Population: 7,804,100


PEID: 42249

ROP: 110306

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Turkmen of Iran, numbering 2,000,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Turkmen people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,804,100 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Turkmen. The primary religion practiced by the Turkmen is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available