• PEOPLE NAME: GUAYMI OF PANAMA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Todd Szalkowski

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24830

ROP: 103515

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Ngäbere - (gym)

Alternate Name(s): Ngobe

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Panama

Also found in: Costa Rica

Population: 208,000

Global Population: 212,500


PEID: 24830

ROP: 103515

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Guaymi of Panama, numbering 208,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 212,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ngäbere. The primary religion practiced by the Guaymi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available