• PEOPLE NAME: TOHONO O'ODHAM OF MEXICO


PEID: 24934

ROP: 110410

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: North American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Nebome; Nevome; O’odham; O’othham; Papago-Pima; Upper Piman

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in: Canada; United States

Population: 450

Global Population: 25,700


PEID: 24934

ROP: 110410

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Tohono O'odham of Mexico, numbering 450, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the North American Indigenous people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 25,700 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Tohono O'odham is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available