• PEOPLE NAME: OODHAM OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 43670

ROP: 110410

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: North American Indigenous

Language: Tohono O'odham - (ood)

Alternate Name(s): Upper Piman, Papago-Pima

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: United States

Also found in: Canada; Mexico

Population: 24,500

Global Population: 25,700


PEID: 43670

ROP: 110410

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Oodham of United States, numbering 24,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the North American Indigenous people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 25,700 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Tohono O'odham. The primary religion practiced by the Oodham is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available