• PEOPLE NAME: TOLUPANES OF HONDURAS

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kayla Grant

Explore in Photos


PEID: 25028

ROP: 110142

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Tol - (jic)

Alternate Name(s): Xicaque

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Honduras

Also found in:

Population: 26,500

Global Population: 26,500


PEID: 25028

ROP: 110142

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Tolupanes of Honduras, numbering 26,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Honduras. Their primary language is Tol. The primary religion practiced by the Tolupanes is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available