• PEOPLE NAME: AKPA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 33346

ROP: 110912

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Akpa - (akf)

Alternate Name(s): Akweya, Yache Akpa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 44,500

Global Population: 44,500


PEID: 33346

ROP: 110912

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Akpa of Nigeria, numbering 44,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Akpa. The primary religion practiced by the Akpa is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available