• PEOPLE NAME: IBUORO OF NIGERIA


PEID: 33348

ROP: 107585

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Ibuoro - (ibr)

Alternate Name(s): Obuoro

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 10,500


PEID: 33348

ROP: 107585

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ibuoro of Nigeria, numbering 10,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Ibuoro. The primary religion practiced by the Ibuoro is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available