• PEOPLE NAME: PEDI OF SOUTH AFRICA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Lara Burchett

Explore in Photos


PEID: 33365

ROP: 107413

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Sotho-Tswana

Language: Pedi - (nso)

Alternate Name(s): Northern Sotho

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: South Africa

Also found in: Botswana; Zimbabwe

Population: 7,415,000

Global Population: 7,624,000


PEID: 33365

ROP: 107413

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Pedi of South Africa, numbering 7,415,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Sotho-Tswana people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,624,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Pedi. The primary religion practiced by the Pedi is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available