• PEOPLE NAME: KANGO-LIKANGO OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 33483

ROP: 114614

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Kango (Bas-Uélé District) - (kty)

Alternate Name(s): Bakango

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 10,000

Global Population: 10,000


PEID: 33483

ROP: 114614

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kango-Likango of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 10,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Kango (Bas-Uélé District). The primary religion practiced by the Kango-Likango is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available