• PEOPLE NAME: KANGO-DIBATCHWA OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 33484

ROP: 104576

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Kango (Tshopo District) - (kzy)

Alternate Name(s): Kibatchwa; Dibatchwa; Bakango

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 6,300

Global Population: 6,300


PEID: 33484

ROP: 104576

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kango-Dibatchwa of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 6,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Kango (Tshopo District). The primary religion practiced by the Kango-Dibatchwa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available