• PEOPLE NAME: OGIEK OF KENYA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Erik Laursen, New Covenant Missions

Explore in Photos


PEID: 33492

ROP: 107644

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Khoisan

Language: Okiek - (oki)

Alternate Name(s): Akie, Akiek, Kinare, Ogiek

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Kenya

Also found in:

Population: 104,000

Global Population: 104,000


PEID: 33492

ROP: 107644

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ogiek of Kenya, numbering 104,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Khoisan people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Kenya. Their primary language is Okiek. The primary religion practiced by the Ogiek is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available