• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHWESTERN TLAXIACO MIXTEC OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39141

ROP: 108472

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Mixtec, Ocotepec; Mixteco de Santo Tomás Ocotepec, Ocotepec Mixtec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 49,500

Global Population: 53,900


PEID: 39141

ROP: 108472

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Northwestern Tlaxiaco Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 49,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 53,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Northwestern Tlaxiaco Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available