• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHWESTERN TLAXIACO MIXTEC OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49274

ROP: 108472

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Mixtec, Ocotepec; Mixteco de Santo Tomás Ocotepec, Ocotepec Mixtec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 4,400

Global Population: 54,900


PEID: 49274

ROP: 108472

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Northwestern Tlaxiaco Mixtec of United States, numbering 4,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 54,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Northwestern Tlaxiaco Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available