• PEOPLE NAME: HIGHLAND OTOMI OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39172

ROP: 108991

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Otomi

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Otomí de la Sierra, Eastern Highland Otomi, Texcatepec Otomi, Tenango Otomi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 73,000

Global Population: 73,000


PEID: 39172

ROP: 108991

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Highland Otomi of Mexico, numbering 73,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Otomi people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Highland Otomi is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available