• PEOPLE NAME: HUASTECA NAHUATL OF MEXICO


PEID: 39209

ROP: 114685

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Nahuatl, Eastern Huasteca; Nahuatl, Central Huasteca; Nahuatl, Western Huasteca; Huasteca Aztec, Náhuatl de Hidalgo, Náhuatl de la Huasteca; Náhuatl de Tamazunchale

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 833,000

Global Population: 916,500


PEID: 39209

ROP: 114685

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Huasteca Nahuatl of Mexico, numbering 833,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 916,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Huasteca Nahuatl is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available