• PEOPLE NAME: HUASTECA NAHUATL OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 49279

ROP: 114685

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Nahuatl, Eastern Huasteca; Nahuatl, Central Huasteca; Nahuatl, Western Huasteca; Huasteca Aztec, Náhuatl de Hidalgo, Náhuatl de la Huasteca; Náhuatl de Tamazunchale

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 82,500

Global Population: 907,500


PEID: 49279

ROP: 114685

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Huasteca Nahuatl of United States, numbering 82,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 907,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Huasteca Nahuatl is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available