• PEOPLE NAME: RWANDESE OF RWANDA

By Kelly Sager

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39283

ROP: 108463

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Kinyarwanda - (kin)

Alternate Name(s): Abanyarwanda

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Rwanda

Also found in: Burundi; Canada; Congo (Kinshasa); Netherlands; United States

Population: 12,290,000

Global Population: 12,687,800


PEID: 39283

ROP: 108463

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Rwandese of Rwanda, numbering 12,290,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 12,687,800 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Kinyarwanda. The primary religion practiced by the Rwandese is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available