• PEOPLE NAME: SONAR OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Sonar

Language: Marathi - (mar)

Alternate Name(s): Soni, Ashtat, Astha, Ausala, Bakwar, Bhatti, Chaganara, Dawar, Dhume, Jhadi

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 9,360,000

Global Population: 9,567,000


PEID: 41252

ROP: 113659

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Sonar of India, numbering 9,360,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sonar people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 9,567,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Marathi. The primary religion practiced by the Sonar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available