• PEOPLE NAME: SONAR OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Steve Evans
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49152

ROP: 113659

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Sonar

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Sunar, Suniar, Sanur, Suvarnakar, Konkar, Soni, Potdar, Hemkar, Saraf, Jargar, Maipotra, Verma, Sawrnakar, Suniyara, Jargar, Zargar, Kapila, Swarankar, Tank, Merhbansi Sonar, Sunar, Suniar, Sanur, Suvarnakar, Konkar, Soni, Potdar, Hemkar, Saraf, Jarg

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: India

Population: 206,000

Global Population: 9,541,000


PEID: 49152

ROP: 113659

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Sonar of Nepal, numbering 206,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sonar people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 9,541,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Sonar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available