• PEOPLE NAME: DUSADH OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41266

ROP: 111988

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Dalit - Dusadh

Language: Bhojpuri - (bho)

Alternate Name(s): Dhari, Dharbi, Dharhi, Paswan

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 7,175,000

Global Population: 7,394,000


PEID: 41266

ROP: 111988

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Dusadh of India, numbering 7,175,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Dalit - Dusadh people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,394,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bhojpuri. The primary religion practiced by the Dusadh is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available