• PEOPLE NAME: DUSADH OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49122

ROP: 111988

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Paswan, Pasi, Dusad

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: India

Population: 213,000

Global Population: 7,163,000


PEID: 49122

ROP: 111988

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dusadh of Nepal, numbering 213,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,163,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Dusadh is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available