• PEOPLE NAME: BADI OF INDIA


PEID: 41480

ROP: 111398

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Backward Class

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Budhiya, Badhi, Tamoria, Nat, Jamoria, Badhiya

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 15,500

Global Population: 22,700


PEID: 41480

ROP: 111398

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Badi of India, numbering 15,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Backward Class people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 22,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Badi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available