• PEOPLE NAME: BADHI OF NEPAL


PEID: 49104

ROP: 111398

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Rajasthan

Language: Jumli - (jml)

Alternate Name(s): Badi, Bondi, Tamoria, Nat, Jamoria

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: India

Population: 6,000

Global Population: 108,000


PEID: 49104

ROP: 111398

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Badhi of Nepal, numbering 6,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Rajasthan people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 108,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Jumli. The primary religion practiced by the Badhi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available