• PEOPLE NAME: SHERPA OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Sherpa - (xsr)

Alternate Name(s): Sharpa

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Bhutan; Nepal

Population: 55,000

Global Population: 270,400


PEID: 41803

ROP: 108938

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Sherpa of India, numbering 55,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 270,400 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Sherpa. The primary religion practiced by the Sherpa is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available