• PEOPLE NAME: SHERPA OF BHUTAN

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Sherpa - (xsr)

Alternate Name(s): Solu-Khambuwan, Yelmo

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in: India; Nepal

Population: 3,400

Global Population: 270,400


PEID: 48796

ROP: 108938

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Sherpa of Bhutan, numbering 3,400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 270,400 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Sherpa. The primary religion practiced by the Sherpa is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available