• PEOPLE NAME: BHAND (URDU) OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Michael E

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42054

ROP: 111574

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Dalit

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Bhand, Bhanr, Bhand Raja, Bhagat, Fulwale, Gondwale, Bhuroopia, Naqqal

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 36,500

Global Population: 50,500


PEID: 42054

ROP: 111574

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bhand (Urdu) of India, numbering 36,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Dalit people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 50,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Bhand (Urdu) is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available