• PEOPLE NAME: BHAND OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Michael E

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49109

ROP: 111574

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim - Other

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Rana Bhand, Naqqal, Bhanr

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Nepal

Also found in: India

Population: 14,000

Global Population: 50,500


PEID: 49109

ROP: 111574

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bhand of Nepal, numbering 14,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 50,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Bhand is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available